NCBCA Awards

2022 NCBCA Award Winners

2022 NCHSAA State Champions

1A Perquimans HS   HC Justin Roberson
2A Randleman HS    HC Jake Smith
3A SouthRowan HS  HC Thad Chrismon
4A Providence HS     HC Danny Hignight

 

2022 NCISAA State Champions

1A         Grace Christian School (Sanford)

2A         Burlington School

3A         High Point Christian School

4A         Charlotte Christian School

 

2022 American Legion State Champions 

American Legion Post 10, Wilmington, NC  

 

2021 NCBCA Award Winners

Virtual NCBCA Convention- No Awards Due to Covid 19 Pandemic

2021 NCHSAA State Champions

1A Perquimans HS   HC Justin Roberson
2A Randleman HS    HC Jake Smith
3A JH Rose HS   HC Ronald Vincent
4A Fuquay-Varina HS   HC Zach Boraski

 

2021 NCISAA State Champions

1A         Kerr Vance Academy

2A         Wayne Country Day

3A         Hickory Grove Christian School

4A         Charlotte Christian School

 

2020 NCBCA Award Winners

No NCBCA Convention, Awards or State Championships

Due to Covid 19 Pandemic

 

2019 NCBCA Award Winners

2019 NCHSAA State Champions

1A Uwharrie Charter HS HC Van Hurley
2A North lincoln HC Jon Carpenter
3A New Hanover HS HC Richard Foy
4A Mooresville HC Jeff Burchett

 

NCISAA State Champions 2019 

1A NCISAA State Champions - Kerr Vance Academy    Head Coach- Todd Wilkerson

2A NCISAA State Champions - Rocky Mount Academy   Head Coach- Cameron Ramsey

3A NCISAA State Champions - High Point Christian Academy Head Coach-Corey Gessell

4A NCISAA State Champions - Charlotte Christian  Head Coach-Greg Simmons

 

NCBCA Regional Head Coach of the Year

Region 1 Jason Mills DH Conley HS
Region 2 Jason King Rosewood HS
Region 3 Adam Weaver Corinth Holders HS
Region 4 David Lee Southern Lee HS
Region 5 Jake Smith Randleman HS
Region 6 Jon Carpenter North Lincoln HS
Region 7 Jeff Burchett Mooresville HS
Region 8 Ronald Tipton Madison HS
Private Schools Corey Gesell High Point Christian HS

 

NCBCA Regional Assistant Coach of the Year

Region 1 Clay Medlin JH Rose HS
Region 2 Justin Bradley South Brunswick HS
Region 3 Sebastian Nazabal Holly Springs HS
Region 4 Greg Wrape Scotland HS
Region 5 Greg Simpson North Davidson HS
Region 6 Sean Thomas Providence HS
Region 7 Tyler Lackey Mooresville HS
Region 8 Drew Reynolds East Rutherford HS
Private Schools Steve Bondurant Providence Day School

 

NCBCA Regional Field of the Year

Region 1 North Pitt HS HC Ryan Meadows
Region 2 West Brunswick HS HC Mike Alderson
Region 3 Panther Creek HS HC Stephen Zimora
Region 4 Scotland HS HC Chad Hill
Region 5 Southwest Randolph HS HC Tyler Clapp
Region 6 West Stanley HS HC Chad Yow
Region 7 Davie County HS HC Bradley Rudisill
Region 8 East Rutherford HS HC Bobby Reynolds
Private Schools Wesleyan Christian Academy HC Scott Davis

 

NCBCA Milestone Wins

100 Win Club Buck Edmundson Wilson Fike HS
100 Win Club Adam Weaver Corinth Holders HS
100 Win Club Austin James Millbrook HS
100 Win Club Tyler Clapp Southwest Randolph HS
100 Win Club Randy Martin West Iredell HS
100 Win Club Frank Porter Bandys HS
200 Win Club Tom Willoughby Pine Forest HS
300 Win Club Terry Johnson Wilkes Central HS
300 Win Club Jeff Burchett Mooresville HS
300 Win Club Brett Harwood Whiteville HS
300 Win Club Jason Smith Southern Alamance HS
300 Win Club Sandy Thorndyke Fairmont HS
400 Win Club Gary Nail Reagan HS
400 Win Club Milt Flow Piedmont HS

 

NCBCA Years of Service

20 Years Joe Hubbard Northwest Cabarrus HS
25 Years William Hardin Greensboro Page HS

 

NCBCA Player of the Year

1A Drew Fletcher Falls Lake HS
2A Hunter Hall Washington HS
3A Cam Jackson DH Conley HS
4A Landon Ginn Corinth Holders HS

 

NCBCA Special Recognition Award Pete Shankle
NCBCA Scholarship Winner Brett Harwood Whiteville HS
2019 Hall of Fame Class Jeep St. Ledger - Wilmington Hoggard HS

 

2018 NCBCA Award Winners

NCHSAA State Champions

1A Murphy HS HC Adam Clonts
2A Whiteville HS HC Brett Harwood
3A New Hanover HS HC Richard Foy
4A Fuquay - Varina HS HC Zach Boraski

 

NCISAA State Champions

1A Kerr Vance Academy HC Todd Wilkerson
2A Faith Christian School HC Greg Clifton
3A Wesleyan Christian Academy HC Scott Davis

 

NCBCA Regional Head Coach of the Year

Region 1 Leonard Allen Riverside HS
Region 2 Jackson Massey North Lenoir HS; Richard Foy New Hanover HS
Region 3 Todd Laughlin Sanderson HS
Region 4 Samuel Guy-Terry Sanford HS
Region 5 Chris Adams Ledford HS
Region 6 Hal Bagwell Ardrey Kell HS
Region 7 Ty Wigginton Lake Norman HS
Region 8 Adam Clonts Murphy HS
Private Schools Todd Wilkerson Kerr Vance Academy

 

NCBCA Regional Assistant Coach of the Year

Region 1 Bryan Tuck DH Conley HS
Region 2 Josh Smith Rosewood HS
Region 3 Joe Loia South Johnston HS
Region 4 Fielding Hammond Whiteville HS
Region 5 Bubba Smith East Forsyth HS
Region 6 Cory Charzuk Myers Park HS
Region 7 Matt Church West Wilkes HS
Region 8 Mitchell Garrett Madison HS
Private Schools Scott Wilkinson High Point Christian Academy

 

NCBCA Regional Field of the Year

Region 1 Currituck County HS Justin Hill
Region 2 North Duplin HS Caleb Hall
Region 3 Corinth Holders HS Adam Weaver
Region 4 Southern Lee HS David Lee
Region 5 Southwest Randolph HS Tyler Clapp
Region 6 Providence HS Danny Hignight
Region 7 Forbush HS Jack Moss
Region 8 Franklin HS Brian Horne
Private Schools North Raleigh Christian Bill Cook

 

NCBCA Milestone Wins

100 Win Club Brad Bullard West Forsyth HS
100 Win Club Jake Smith Randleman HS
100 Win Club Chadd Fowler R-S Central HS
100 Win Club Chad Yow West Stanly HS
100 Win Club Rick Sambrotto Butler HS
100 Win Club Clint Koppe East Meck HS
100 Win Club Drew Ward West Wilkes HS
200 Win Club Rod Whitesell Holly Springs HS
200 Win Club Terry Tucker South Stanly HS
200 Win Club Mike Hennessey Charlotte Country Day
300 Win Club Scott Davis Wesleyan Christian Academy
300 Win Club Robert Kravitz Arendell Parrott Academy
400 Win Club Pete Hardee Alexander Central HS
500 Win Club Dean Dease Orange HS

 

NCBCA Years of Service

20 Years Sam Hooper
20 Years Ryan Meadows
20 Years Jeff Burchette
30 years Jeff McCulloch

 

NCBCA Player of the Year

1A Kain Kiser East Surry HS
2A Logan Whitaker Ledford HS
3A Owen White Carson HS
4A Ben Miller Jordan HS
NCBCA Special Recognition Award Bryan Craig AC Reynolds HS

 

NCBCA Scholarship Winners

Kell Smith McDowell HS - Son of Coach Alex Smith
Samuel E Thorndyke III (Seth) Fairmont High School -Son of Coach Samuel (Sandy) Thorndyke
Zachery Allison West Henderson HS - Son of Coach Keith Allison
Taryn N. Tucker South Stanly HS - Daughter of Coach Terry Tucker

 

2018 Hall of Fame Class

Pete Hardee  
Mickey Lineberger  
Dean Dease  
Jim Montague  

 

2017 NCBCA Award Winners

State Champions

1A Brett Harwood Whiteville HS
2A Robert Jordan Edenton Holmes HS
3A Landon Kimrey Northern Guilford HS
4A Eric Filipeck TC Robertson HS
4A Eric Filipeck TC Robertson HS

 

Regional Head Coach of the Year

Region 1 Robert Jordan Edenton Holmes HS
Region 2 Richard Foy New Hanover HS
Region 3 Rod Whitesell Holly Springs HS
Region 4 Brett Harwood Whiteville HS
Region 5 Landon Kimrey Northern Guilford HS
Region 6 Steven Hodge Crest HS
Region 7 Jack Moss Forbush HS
Region 8 Adam Clonts Murphy HS
Private Schools Scott Davis Wesleyan Christian Academy

 

Regional Assistant Coach of the Year

Region 1 Chuck Humphrey JH Rose HS
Region 2 Carl Whittington Spring Creek HS
Region 3 Brandon Lusk Clayton HS
Region 4 Fielding Hammond Whiteville HS
Region 5 David Brame Northern Guilford HS
Region 6 Brian Harrill Hough HS
Region 7 Tony Welborn North Wilkes HS
Region 8 Jackie Corn North Henderson HS
Private Schools Jeff Lucia Providence Day School

 

Regional Field of the Year

Region 1 Manteo HS Alfee Wheeler
Region 2 Rosewood HS Jason King
Region 3 Orange HS Dean Dease
Region 4 Triton HS Joey Miriello
Region 5 Reagan HS Gary Nail
Region 6 South Stanly HS Terry Tucker
Region 7 Mooresville HS Jeff Burchette
Region 8 Asheville HS Bill Hillier
Private Schools Charlotte Country Day School Mike Hennessey

 

Milestone Wins

100 Win Club Scott Jones Greene Central HS
100 Win Club Leonard Allen
100 Win Club Harold Shepard Pisgah HS
100 Win Club Sean Hassel East Montgomery HS
200 Win Club Derik Goffena Garner HS
200 Win Club Jack Moss Forbush HS
200 Win Club Chris Matile East Lincoln HS
300 Win Club Mike Miragliuolo Green Hope HS
300 Win Club Jeff Hewitt Pinecrest HS
400 Win Club Travis Poole Weddington HS
500 Win Club Charles Davis CB Aycock HS
600 Win Club Greg Simmons Charlotte Christian School

 

Years of Service

20 Years Mike Joyner Wake Forest HS
20 Years Jason Smith Southern Alamance
20 Years Jeff Burchette Mooresville HS
30 Years Dean Dease Orange HS

 

NCBCA Player of the Year

1A MacKenzie Gore Whiteville HS
2A Justine Bullock South Granville HS
3A Owen White Carson HS
4A Austin Beck North Davidson HS

 

2017 Hall of Fame Class

Charlie Spivey Lee County HS
Charles Davis CB Aycock HS
Patrick Lee Smith North Pitt HS South Johnston HS Rocky Mt HS

 

2016 NCBCA Award Winners

State Champions

1A Scott Heavner Cherryville
2A Bobby Reynolds East Rutherford
3A Mark Mennitt Cherryville
4A Mike Meadows North Davidson

 

Regional Head Coach of the Year

Region 1 Jason Mills- DH Conley
Region 2 Jeep St. Ledger- Hoggard
Region 3 Mike Miragliuolo- Green Hope
Region 4 Kelly Chavis- St. Pauls
Region 5 Mike Meadows- North Davidson
Region 6 Mark Mennitt- Marvin Ridge
Region 6 Scott Heavner- Cherryville
Region 7 Jeff Burchett- Mooresville
Region 8 Bobby Reynolds- East Rutherford
Private Schools Axel Smith- Oakwood School 1A

 

Regional Assistant Coach of the Year

Region 1 Jimmy Metzinger- Manteo
Region 2 Allen Thomas- CB Aycock
Region 3 Richard Reynolds- Orange
Region 4 Roger Woolard- Pinecrest
Region 5 Greg Simpson- North Davidson
Region 5 John Gann- Southwest Guilford
Region 6 Dan Duckworth- East Lincoln
Region 7 Scotty Miller- Alexander Central
Region 8 Sam Hooper- RS Central
Private Schools Keith West- Cannon School 3A

 

Regional Field of the Year

Region 1 Corey Skinner- Ayden-Grifton
Region 2 TJ Spivery- West Brunswick
Region 3 Milton Senter- Fuquay-Varina
Region 4 David Miller- Southern Lee
Region 5 Mike Meadows- North Davidson
Region 6 Chad Yow- West Stanly
Region 7 Terry Johnson- Wilkes Central
Region 8 Justin King- North Henderson
Private Schools Mickey Williard- Westchester Country Day School 2A

 

Milestone Wins

100 Win Club Landon Kimrey- Northern Guilford
100 Win Club Brandon Ball- West Henderson
200 Win Club Chris Adams- Ledford
200 Win Club Sonny Gann- Northwest Guilford
200 Win Club Scotty Heavner- Cherryville
200 Win Club Bryan Craig- AC Reynolds
300 Win Club Jason Mills- DH Conley
300 Win Club Allan Chapman- West Lincoln
500 Win Club Jeep St. Ledger- Hoggard
500 Win Club Bobby Reynolds- East Rutherford

 

Years of Service

20 Years Leonard Allen- Riverside
25 Years Gary Nail- Regan
40 Years Milton Senter- Fuquay-Varina

 

Special Recognition

 

Brian Zurhellen Assistant Coach East Mecklenburg- Unbelievable Bravery indonating a kidney for a student in need
Tom Hayes Founder and Executive Director of the CCSSL

 

NCBCA Student-Athlete Scholarship Recipients

M'Lynn Dease Orange
Sam Mennitt Cuthbertson
Jackson Meadows North Davidson

 

Former Hall of Fame Inductee Recognition

Sandy Gann Northwest Guilford

 

2016 Hall of Fame Class

Greg Simmons Charlotte Christian
Kim Cousar Butler, Anson, Charlotte Latin
James R. Hyatt West Henderson, Washington-Wilkes, East Forsyth
Ed Walton Charlotte Country Day

 

2015 NCBCA Hall of Fame Awards Banquet

2015 State Championship Coach Sponsored by Eastbay

Class A Brett Harwood - Whiteville HS
Class AA Curt Watkins - South Granville HS
AAA Mark Mennitt - Marvin Ridge HS
Class AAAA Danny Hignight - Providence HS

 

Regional Coach of the Year Sponsored by Eastbay

Region 1 Jason Mills - DH Conley HS
Region 2 Charles Davis - CB Aycock HS
Region 3 Austin James - Millbrook
Region 3 Curt Watkins - South Granville HS
Region 4 Charlie Spivey - Lee County HS
Region 5 Tim Murray - Asheboro HS
Region 6 Danny Hignight - Providence HS
Region 6 Mark Mennitt - Marvin Ridge HS
Region 7 Jeff Parham - South Caldwell HS
Region 8 Mark Cook - Hendersonville HS
Private School Daniel Johnson - Greenfield School

 

Regional Assistant Coach of the Year Sponsored by Burnett Athletics

Region 1 Eddie Loesner - Farmville Central HS
Region 2 Ben Stroehl - Ashley HS
Region 3 Tom Hayes - Fuquay-Varina HS
Region 4 Todd Burney - Whiteville HS
Region 5 Reggie Robertson - Burlington Williams HS
Region 6 John DeMaine - Marvin Ridge HS
Region 7 Todd Setzer - Bunker Hill HS
Region 8 Larry Runion - AC Reynolds HS
Private School Logan Smith - Charlotte Country Day

 

Regional Field of the Year Sponsored by Burnett Athletics

Region 1 Peanut Langston - South Central HS
Region 2 Charles Davis - CB Aycock HS
Region 3 Dean Dease - Orange HS
Region 4 Jeff Hewitt - Pinecrest HS
Region 5 Brad White - Northeast Guilford HS
Region 6 Jason Lineberger - South Point HS
Region 7 Matt Scott - Surry Central HS
Region 8 Matt Landreth - North Buncombe HS
Private School David Houseton - Covenant Day School

 

Milestone Win Club (obtained during the 2015 season) Sponsored by Boostmeup.org

100 wins Justin Roberson - Perquimans HS
100 wins Joey Miriello - Triton HS
100 wins Eric Filipek - TC Roberson HS
200 wins Sam Gray - Terry Sanford HS
200 wins Jason Fussell - Midway HS
200 wins Brian Stewart - Ashley HS
200 wins Ryan Meadows - North Pitt HS
200 wins Brett Harwood - Whiteville HS
300 wins Ricky Young - Richmond County HS
400 wins Hal Bagwell-Ardrey Kell HS
600 wins Milton Senter - Fuquay-Varina HS

 

Years of Coaching Service Awards Sponsored by FCA of the Carolinas

25 years Pete Shankle - Voyager Academy HS and has over 500 career wins
25 years Charles Davis - CB Aycock HS and has amassed 472 career wins
25 years Jack Brown - Dixon HS and has amassed 346 career wins
30 years Chet Greeson - Hopewell HS and has amassed 327 career wins
35 years Jeep St. Ledger - Hoggard HS and has amassed 479 career wins
40 years 40 years-Barry Hall - East Surry HS and amassed 734 career wins

 

NCBCA Special Recognition Awards Sponsored by FCA of the Carolinas

Justin Call -East Wilkes HS For taking over the program in 2015 under difficult circumstances and advancing to the fourth round NCHSAA playoffs
Mike Ray -Hoke County HS For battling ALS and showing unbelievable courage and bravery while continuing to coach
Bobby Reynolds For achieving 711 Career Wins in American Legion in 2015 Most All-time in NC history Career Overall Coaching Record:American Legion 711-311 East Rutherford 495-169 Career 1,206-480
Jeff Hewitt -Pinecrest HS Head Coach of the Gold Medal winning 14U 2011 USA National Team and USA Baseball's Developmental Coach of the year
Danny Hignight -Providence HS For coaching the Gold Medal winning 14U 2011 USA National Team
Nate Logan -Team Director Nate Logan -Team Director
Charles Spivey -Lee County HS For coaching the Gold Medal winning 16U USA National Teams in 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

 

Recognition of former NCBCA HOF inductees Sponsored by Torrence Sports Lighting

Henry Jones Cherryville HS
Jack Sink Myers Park HS
Fred Lanford South Caldwell HS

 

Class of 2015 Hall of Fame Induction Sponsored by Torrence Sports Lighting

Kenny Meekins Princeton HS, Manteo HS
Marty Curtis Bunker Hill HS
Barry Hall East Surry HS
Gary Smith Providence HS, New Bern HS

 

NCBCA 2014 Convention Awards

2014 State Championship Coach

Class A Brett Harwood - Whiteville HS
Class AA Jason Fussel - Midway HS
Class AAA Granville Gehris - Topsail HS
Class AAAA Brad Bullard - West Forsyth HS

 

2014 Regional Coach of the Year Sponsored by FCA of the Carolinas

Region 1 Justin Roberson - Perquimens HS
Region 1 Ronald Vincent
Region 2 Justin Gehris - Topsail High School
Region 2 Jason Fussell - Midway HS
Region 3 Pete Shankle - Voyager HS
Region 3 Austin James - Millbrook HS
Region 4 Brett Harwood - Whiteville HS
Region 5 Brad Bullard - West Forsyth HS
Region 6 Milt Flow - Piedmont HS
Region 7 Marty Curtis - Bunker Hill HS
Region 8 Matt Landreth - North Buncombe HS
Private School Rod Rachal - Cannon HS

 

2014 Regional Assistant Coach of the Year

Region 1 Brian Swift - Riverside Martin HS
Region 2 Kory Whitaker - Jacksonville HS
Region 3 Justin Willoughbly - Princeton HS
Region 4 Brad Denson - Richmond County HS
Region 5 Alex Yoder - West Forsyth HS
Region 6 AJ “Skeeter” Wright - Ardrey Kell HS
Region 7 Brett Huffman - Draugn HS
Region 8 Chuck Walker - East Rutherford HS
Private School Mike Rozsak - Charlotte Christian HS

 

2014 Regional Field of the Year Sponsored by Burnett Athletics

Region 1 North Pitt HS
Region 2 Southern Wayne HS
Region 3 Princeton HS
Region 4 Whiteville HS
Region 5 Southeast Guilford HS
Region 6 Providence HS
Region 7 Wilkes Central HS
Region 8 McDowell HS
Private School Charlotte Christian HS

 

Milestone Win Club (obtained during the 2014 season)

100 wins Heath Whitfield - Spring Creek HS
100 wins Heath Whitfield - Spring Creek HS
200 wins Mark Snead - Roanoke Rapids HS
200 wins Brian Hightower - East Rowan HS
300 wins Paul Hodges - Lumberton HS
300 wins Mark Mennitt - Marvin Ridge HS
400 wins Gary Smith - New Bern HS
400 wins Dan Tricarico - East Davidson HS
500 wins Pete Shankle - Voyager HS

 

NCBCA 2014 Special Recognition

Ronald Vincent  
Pete Shankle  
Windell Robertson  
George Whitfield  

 

2014 Recognition of former NCBCA HOF inductees Sponsored by Torrence Sports Lighting

Paul Faulk  
Harry Frye  
James “Rabbit” Fulghum  
Linwood Hedgepeth  
Dale Ijames  
Howard McCullough  
Bobby Reynolds  
Milton Senter  
Tom Smith  
Ronald Scott  
Ronald Vincent  
George Whitfield  
Doyle Whitfield  
Ronald Horton  

 

Class of 2014 Hall of Fame Induction

Pete Shankle  

 

2013 NCBCA Awards
Records incomplete-If you have information that can help correct the records please contact Windell Robertson at admin@ncbca.org.

 

2013 NCBCA Regional Coaches of the Year

Region 1  
Region 2 Dustin Medlin - North Brunswick
Region 3 Milton Senter - Fuquay - Varina Senior
Region 4  
Region 5 Rick Park - Northwood
Region 6 Jon Tuscon - South Mecklenburg
Region 6 Travis Poole - Weddington
Region 7  
Region 8  

 

2012 NCBCA Awards
Records incomplete-If you have information that can help correct the records please contact Windell Robertson at admin@ncbca.org.

 

2012 NCBCA Regional Coaches of the Year

Region 1 Hank Tice - Riverside Martin
Region 2 Jack Brown - Dixon
Region 3 Jeremy Thompson - Middle Creek
Region 4 Brett Harwood - Whiteville
Region 5 Alan Plaster - East Forsyth
Region 6 Terry Tucker - South Stanley
Region 7 Mike Herndon - Davie County
Region 8 Mark Cooke - Hendersonville

 

2012 North Carolina Player of the Year

Corey Seager Northwest Cabarrus

 

2012 NCBCA Special Awards

Louis Trosch Sr. Lawyer - Conrad, Trosch & Kemmy PA-Assistance in the Incorporation of the NCBCA
Linda Fleming Conrad, Trosch & Kemmy PA - Assistance in the Incorporation of the NCBCA
Dave Wurst (CPA) Assistance in the Incorporation of the NCBCA
Brant Waldeck My Creative Team, INC. - Assistance in the development of the NCBCA Website
Ryan Moore My Creative Team, INC. - Assistance in the development of the NCBCA Website